These ads help to keep Steam Tube free.  You can advertise here too!

"Steam Tube is your free to join
Steam Railway Community"

Add Your: Photos | Videos | Forum

Click a link and come inside!

 Sign-up | Photos | Videos | Chat

.................................................................................................................................
Steam Tube Activity

Follow us on Twitter!

Sign-Up now!

.................................
Add Your: Photos  Videos | Forum

British Railways steam in the 1950s & early 1960s(Courtesy MrLesBailey on YouTube)

Film footage of British Railways steam trains at work (100 Black & WhiteNo subtitles with this one, just non-stop stream of trains at work.
Locations:
0:22 Stanier 2-6-2T near Stamford (Lincs)
0:31 GWR 2-8-0T (5251) Newport
1:07 Little Bytham
1:23 Thame (GWR)
2:18 Rickmansworth (LT - BR loco exchanges)
3:21 Freight from Wenfordbridge
3:43 Gresley pacifics at Peterborough
4:52 5MT coasting at Scout Green
5:18 5MT & Fairburn tank on freight at Beattock
5:39 Bridgeton, last days of steam on Glasgow suburban services
6:18 E E type 4 diesel departs Liverpool Street (& trolleybus outside)
6:48 Shap Station & Duchess pacific
7:12 Lune Gorge & Duchess pacific
7:30 Kings Cross, Alan Peglar & 60103 Flying Scotsman

Make a Comment

You need to be a member of Steam Tube to add comments!

Join Steam Tube

Comment by patrick smyth on January 25, 2011 at 20:49
  Fantastic video that conjured up lots of happy memories from the   fifties for me, due to the fact that i had to use Liverpool St station every day and spent many an extra minute or two,  looking at the locomotives. Great.!!!!!
Comment by Bob Stranger on November 14, 2010 at 14:15
Great film from a bygone age did enjoy it very much. can we have some more.
Comment by XxBec3509 on November 14, 2010 at 10:09
Fantastic collection of film clips ,,Thanks for sharing with us ...from Sean XXBec3509 on Youtube too :)
Comment by Bob Masterman on November 14, 2010 at 9:32
Another excellent compilation of nostalgic steam clips from a bygone age...Bob
Comment by TFC on November 13, 2010 at 21:30
Top, top vid! I love this! Anyone have any more? TFC

© 2014   Created by TFC.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service